Section Topic Item(s) Required to be Addressed Reference(s)
[…] incorporates FINRA Rule 4511. See also Regulatory Notice 11-39,
Regulatory Notice 07-59 and Notice to Members 03-33.
Recordkeeping Electronic Communications Conditions and notification requirements
SEA Rule 17a-4(f) ("Records to be preserved by certain exchange
members, broker and dealers").
Internal Controls
Systems and Operations
Controls
Information security measures
(e.g. , securing equipment, controls on
system entitlements, limits on password
sharing, administrative procedures to
change passwords,
audit trail for tracking changes in
entitlements, etc.)
Regulation S-P, 17 CFR 248.30 (“Procedures to safeguard customer records
and information; disposal of consumer report information”).
Municipal Securities Municipal Securities
Solicitation of municipal securities
business
CAB Rule 203 (“Engaging in Distribution and Solicitation Activities with
Government Entities“), which incorporates FINRA Rule 2030. CAB Rule 458