CLASS ACTION COMPLAINT
[…] introduced into, or otherwise applied to, the human body, or any part of the human body,
for cleansing, beautifying, promoting attractiveness, or altering the appearance. The
Defendants’ products are cosmetics under this definition because they are applied to the
human body in some form, and the products product sold by them are designed to
beautify, promote the attractiveness of, or alter the appearance of skin.
338. The Defendants’ products also constitute drugs under the Sherman Food,
Drug, & Cosmetic Law. Pursuant to Cal. Health & Safety Code § 109925, a “drug
includes “[a]n article used or intended for use in the diagnosis, cure, mitigation,
treatment, or prevention of disease in human beings or any other animal” and “[a]n article
other than food, that is used or intended to affect the structure or any function of the body
of human beings or any other animal. The Defendants’ products are drugs under this
definition because they are not food and because they are intended to affect the structure
or function of the eyelash and its hair cells, and claim to affect such structure or function.
339. The Defendants’ products also constitute new drugs under the Sherman
Food, Drug, & Cosmetic Law. Pursuant to Cal. Health & Safety Code § 109980, a “new