CLASS ACTION COMPLAINT
[…] or purchasing agreement is fulfilled and in visual proximityto the request for consent
to the offer.”
384. Pursuant to California Business and Professions Code section 17602(a)(1), if
an automatic renewal offeralso includes a free gift or trial, the offer shall include a clear
and conspicuous explanation of the price that will be charged after the trial ends or the
manner in which the subscription or purchasing agreement pricing will change upon
conclusion of the trial.
385. Pursuant to California Business and Professions Code section 17601(c),
“‘Clear and conspicuous or clearly and conspicuously means in larger type than the
surrounding text, or in contrasting type, font, or color to the surrounding text of the same
size, or set off from the surrounding text of the same size by symbols or other marks, in a
manner that clearly calls attention to the language.
386. Pursuant to California Business and Professions Code section 17602(a)(2), it
is unlawful for a business to “[c]harge the consumer’s credit or debit card, or the
consumer’s account with a third party, for an automatic renewal or continuous service