CLASS ACTION COMPLAINT
[…] treatment, or prevention of disease in human beings or any other animal” and “[a]n article
other than food, that is used or intended to affect the structure or any function of the body
of human beings or any other animal. The Defendants’ products are drugs under this
definition because they are not food and because they are intended to affect the structure
or function of the eyelash and its hair cells, and claim to affect such structure or function.
339. The Defendants’ products also constitute new drugs under the Sherman
Food, Drug, & Cosmetic Law. Pursuant to Cal. Health & Safety Code § 109980, a “new
drug” includes “[a]ny drug the composition of which is such that the drug is not generally
recognized, among experts qualified by scientific training and experience to evaluate the
Case 4:20-cv-00761-KAW Document 1 Filed 02/01/20 Page 93 of 116
CLASS ACTION COMPLAINT
94
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
1
4
15
16
1
7
18
19
2
0
21
22
23
2
4
25
26
27
28
safety and effectiveness of drugs, as safe and effective for use under the conditions
prescribed, recommended, or suggested in the labeling or advertising thereof,” or one that
“has become so recognized, but that has not, otherwise than in the investigations, been
used to a material extent or for a material time under the conditions.The Defendants’
products are not generally recognized among experts as being safe and effective for the