CLASS ACTION COMPLAINT
[…] copy of such authorization shall be provided to the consumer when made.”
395. 15 U.S.C. § 1693a(10) provides that the term “preauthorized electronic fund
transfer” means “an electronic fund transfer authorized in advance to recur at
substantially regular intervals.”
396. Section 1005.10(b) of Regulation E, 12 C.F.R. § 1005.10(b), provides that
“[p]reauthorized electronic fund transfers from a consumer’s account may be authorized
only by a writing signed or similarly authenticated by the consumer. The person that
obtains the authorization shall provide a copy to the consumer.”
397. Section 1005.10 of the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau’s Official
Staff Commentary to Regulation E, 12 C.F.R. § 1005.10(b), cmt. 5, Supp. I, provides that
“[t]he authorization process should evidence the consumer’s identity and assent to the
authorization.” The Official Staff Commentary to Regulation E further provides that
“[a]n authorization is valid if it is readily identifiable as such and the terms of the
preauthorized transfer are clear and readily understandable.” 12 C.F.R. § 1005.10(b), cmt.
6, Supp. I.
398. On information and belief, Defendants debited consumers’ bank accounts on
a recurring basis without obtaining a written authorization signed or similarly
authenticated writing from consumers for preauthorized electronic fund transfers from