CLASS ACTION COMPLAINT
[…] Case 4:20-cv-00761-KAW Document 1 Filed 02/01/20 Page 104 of 116
CLASS ACTION COMPLAINT
105
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
1
4
15
16
1
7
18
19
2
0
21
22
23
2
4
25
26
27
28
392. Plaintiff incorporates all preceding and subsequent paragraphs by reference
as if set forth fully herein.
393. Plaintiff brings this claim on behalf of the Class.
394. 15 U.S.C. § 1693e(a) provides that a preauthorized” electronic fund transfer
from a consumer’s account may be “authorized by the consumer only in writing, and a
copy of such authorization shall be provided to the consumer when made.”
395. 15 U.S.C. § 1693a(10) provides that the term “preauthorized electronic fund
transfer” means “an electronic fund transfer authorized in advance to recur at
substantially regular intervals.”
396. Section 1005.10(b) of Regulation E, 12 C.F.R. § 1005.10(b), provides that
“[p]reauthorized electronic fund transfers from a consumer’s account may be authorized
only by a writing signed or similarly authenticated by the consumer. The person that