CLASS ACTION COMPLAINT
[…] or agreement to sell or provide any goods or services, a provision under which the
customer's silence or failure to take an affirmative action to reject goods or services or to
cancel the agreement is interpreted by the seller as acceptance of the offer.
371. Defendants utilize negative option features on their websites, offers, and
agreements to sell their products because they purport to sign consumers up for a “free
trial, and then interpret that as acceptance of a paid subscription if the consumer does
not cancel shortly thereafter.
372. Pursuant to 15 U.S.C. § 8403, “[i]t shall be unlawful for any person to
charge or attempt to charge any consumer for any goods or services sold in a transaction
effected on the Internet through a negative option feature (as defined in the Federal Trade
Commission’s Telemarketing Sales Rule in part 310 of title 16, Code of Federal
Case 4:20-cv-00761-KAW Document 1 Filed 02/01/20 Page 100 of 116
CLASS ACTION COMPLAINT
101
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
1
4
15
16
1
7
18
19
2
0
21
22
23
2
4
25
26
27
28
Regulations), unless the person(1) provides text that clearly and conspicuously
discloses all material terms of the transaction before obtaining the consumer’s billing
information; (2) obtains a consumer’s express informed consent before charging the
consumer’s credit card, debit card, bank account, or other financial account for products
or services through such transaction; and (3) provides simple mechanisms for a consumer
to stop recurring charges from being placed on the consumer’s credit card, debit card,
bank account, or other financial account.
373. Defendants failed to follow any of these requirements, and in fact made it as
difficult as possible to cancel the subscription, as described herein.
374. Defendants’ actions with respect to its products as described above are in
violation of Federal law governing negative option marketing on the Internet, 15 U.S.C. §
8403, et seq. and thus constitute unlawful business acts or practices under the UCL.
Injury from Defendants’ Unlawful Actions
375. To extend that the unlawful conduct described above was based on
misrepresentations, deception, or omission, Defendants knew, or by the exercise of