CLASS ACTION COMPLAINT
[…] issue and pay more for those products than they were worth in the absence of statutory
compliance.
355. Defendants’ actions with respect to its products as described above are in
violation of 21 U.S.C. § 301, et seq. and thus constitute unlawful business acts or
practices under the UCL.
Unlawful Violations of the
Federal Trade Commission Act
15 U.S.C. § 41, et seq.
Case 4:20-cv-00761-KAW Document 1 Filed 02/01/20 Page 97 of 116
CLASS ACTION COMPLAINT
98
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
1
4
15
16
1
7
18
19
2
0
21
22
23
2
4
25
26
27
28
356. Pursuant to 15 U.S.C. § 45(a)(1), “[u]nfair methods of competition in or
affecting commerce, and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in or affecting commerce,
are hereby declared unlawful.
357. Pursuant to 15 U.S.C. § 52(a), “[i]t shall be unlawful for any person,
partnership, or corporation to disseminate, or cause to be disseminated, any false
advertisement(1) By United States mails, or in or having an effect upon commerce, by
any means, for the purpose of inducing, or which is likely to induce, directly or indirectly
the purchase of food, drugs, devices, services, or cosmetics; or (2) By any means, for the
purpose of inducing, or which is likely to induce, directly or indirectly, the purchase in or
having an effect upon commerce, of food, drugs, devices, services, or cosmetics.
358. Defendant’s products are both drugs and cosmetics.
359. As described throughout this Complaint and in the First, Second, and Third
Causes of Action, Defendants engaged in unfair methods of competition in or affecting