CLASS ACTION COMPLAINT
[…] from automatically billing any other customers of any product or automatically shipping
any products to customers in the future absent compliance with the statute.
SIXTH CAUSE OF ACTION
Violation of 15 U.S.C. § 1693e
of the Electronic Fund Transfer Act
Case 4:20-cv-00761-KAW Document 1 Filed 02/01/20 Page 104 of 116
CLASS ACTION COMPLAINT
105
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
1
4
15
16
1
7
18
19
2
0
21
22
23
2
4
25
26
27
28
392. Plaintiff incorporates all preceding and subsequent paragraphs by reference
as if set forth fully herein.
393. Plaintiff brings this claim on behalf of the Class.
394. 15 U.S.C. § 1693e(a) provides that a preauthorized” electronic fund transfer
from a consumer’s account may be “authorized by the consumer only in writing, and a
copy of such authorization shall be provided to the consumer when made.”
395. 15 U.S.C. § 1693a(10) provides that the term “preauthorized electronic fund
transfer” means “an electronic fund transfer authorized in advance to recur at
substantially regular intervals.”
396. Section 1005.10(b) of Regulation E, 12 C.F.R. § 1005.10(b), provides that