Ohio Northern University Law Review Ohio Northern University Law Review
[…] 136. Id.
137. See, e.g., Zach Osterman, 9 of 11 States in Big Ten Working on Laws to Pay Student-Athletes.
Here’s Why Indiana Isn’t, I
NDIANAPOLIS STAR (June 11, 2021, 5:03 AM), https://www.indystar.com/sto
ry/sports/college/indiana/2021/06/11/indiana-legislature-name-image-likeness-laws-notre-dame-purdue-i
u/7598879002/ (reporting “eagerness” from state legislatures in Indiana, a state without NIL legislation,
who have districts encompassing the major football programs in the state).
138. See Dosh, supra note 87.
139. See generally id.
140. See, e.g., C
AL. EDUC. CODE § 67456 (Deering 2019) (effective Jan. 1, 2020) (California’s
requirement for disclosure of a student-athlete’s contract to an official of the university); S.C.
CODE ANN.
§ 59-158-60 (2021) (South Carolina’s requirement of disclosures including “the intercollegiate athlete’s
name, image, or likeness, compensation arrangements, the name of the athlete agent, and a list of all parties
to the name, image, or likeness contract”).
141. See, e.g., Clemson Compliance Education for Businesses, C
LEMSON UNIV., https://clemson
tigers.com/nilinfo/-businesses (Clemson University in South Carolina requires student-athlete disclosure
of NIL activity seventy-two hours before the deal is entered into).
18