State Court Administrative Office
[…] A certified
copy of the agreement shall be provided to each signatory to the agreement. The original agreement
shall be filed with the clerk of [court number] [court type] Court.
Honorable [name], Chief Judge, [court number and type] Court
__________________________________ ________________________
Signature Date
Honorable [name], [name of veterans treatment court] Judge, [court number and type] Court
__________________________________ ________________________
Signature Date
52
Your VA may prefer to enter into an individual MOU with the program. That would meet statutory requirements.
53
Per MCL 600.1201(2) “The memorandum of understanding shall describe the role of each party, and the conditions for
which the memorandum of understanding must be renewed and amended.”
54
Per MCL 600.1201(2) The court may adopt or institute a veterans treatment court if it enters into a memorandum of
understanding with “…a representative of the criminal defense bar, a representative or representatives of community
treatment providers, a representative or representatives of veterans service organizations in the circuit or district court
district, and a representative or representatives of the United States department of veterans affairs.” The memorandum of
understanding must also include the prosecuting attorney “…if the veterans treatment court will include in its program
individuals who may be eligible for discharge and dismissal of an offense, a delayed sentence, deferred entry of