State Court Administrative Office
[…] the referral process to ensure the veterans treatment court is serving the appropriate
target population.
ii. Attend review hearings
iii. Work with the program coordinator in supervising and monitoring the individuals in
the program.
iv. Prepare presentence reports, and perform alcohol and drug tests as needed.
v. Schedule probation violations or show cause hearings for participants who have
violated the program rules and are subject to termination from the program or if a
liberty interest is at stake.
vi. Enter data into the DCCMIS system.
47
Per MCL 600.1208 “The veterans treatment court shall be notified if the veterans treatment court participant is accused
of a new crime, and the judge shall consider whether to terminate the participant's participation in the veterans treatment
court program in conformity with the memorandum of understanding…”
112
6. Defense counsel representative shall:
i. Ensure that a defense counsel representative is present at all staffing meetings to
avoid ex parte communication.
ii. Attend review hearings.
iii. Ensure that defendants' procedural and due process rights are followed.
iv.