State Court Administrative Office
[…] 48
Per MCL 600.1205(2) “An individual who may be eligible for discharge and dismissal of an offense, delayed sentence,
deferred entry of judgment, or deviation from the sentencing guidelines shall not be admitted to a veterans treatment
court unless the prosecutor first approves the admission of the individual into the veterans treatment court in conformity
with the memorandum of understanding under section 1201(2).
49
Per MCL 600.1209(4) “…the court, with the agreement of the prosecutor and in conformity with the terms and
conditions of the memorandum of understanding under section 1201(2), may discharge and dismiss the proceedings
against an individual who meets…” the criteria of MCL 600.1209(4) (a) through 600.1209(4)(e).
50
Per MCL 600.1206(4) “The veterans treatment court may require an individual admitted into the court to pay a
veterans treatment court fee that is reasonably related to the cost to the court for administering the veterans treatment
court program as provided in the memorandum of understanding under section 1201(2).”
51
Per MCL 600.1201(2) “The memorandum of understanding shall describe the role of each party, and the conditions for
which the memorandum of understanding must be renewed and amended.”
114
provider]
9. [Name of law enforcement agency on team], [title], [name of law enforcement
representative]