JANUARY 2024
[…] from each category and report to the department no later than May 31 of each year on those
expenditures.
(c) Surpluses, if any, may be used by the board in a manner that bears a reasonable relation to the
revenue derived from each licensure or registration category and may include, but not be limited
to, expenditures for education and research related to each of the licensing or registration
categories.
§ 4990.24. REVIEW OF POWERS AND DUTIES OF BOARD
The powers and duties of the board, as set forth in this chapter, shall be subject to the review required
by Division 1.2 (commencing with Section 473).
§ 4990.26. BOARD NAME
Wherever "Board of Behavioral Science Examiners," "Board of Social Work Examiners of the State of
California," or "Social Worker and Marriage Counselor Qualifications Board of the State of California" is
used in any law or regulations of this state, it shall mean the Board of Behavioral Sciences.
ARTICLE 2. DISCIPLINARY ACTIONS
§ 4990.28. GROUNDS FOR REFUSAL TO ISSUE LICENSE OR REGISTRATION; MENTAL
ILLNESS OR CHEMICAL DEPENDENCY