The Danger of
[…] Hamilton, MD, “Testimony to the Select Committee on the Assisted Dying for the Terminally Ill Bill,House of
Lords, Portland, Oregon, December 10, 2004, http://www.pccef.org/articles/art32HouseOfLords.htm.
30 Herbert Hendin, “Suicide, Assisted Suicide and Euthanasia: Lessons from the Dutch Experience,” testimony
presented to the Subcommittee on the Constitution, US House of Representatives Oversight Hearing,
Washington, DC, April 29, 1996.
31 For example, the Oregon Death with Dignity Act (DWDA), Or. Rev. Stat. 127.825s.3.03., https://www.oregon
.gov/oha/PH/PROVIDERPARTNERRESOURCES/EVALUATIONRESEARCH/DEATHWITHDIGNITYACT/Pages/
ors.aspx. This section states “If, in the opinion of the attending physician or the consulting physician a patient
may be suffering from a psychiatric or psychological disorder or depression causing impaired judgment,
either physician shall refer the patient for counseling. No medication to end a patient’s life in a humane and
dignified manner shall be prescribed until the person performing the counseling determines that the patient is
not suffering from a psychiatric or psychological disorder or depression causing impaired judgment.” Thus, a
reference to “counseling” to determine the presence of a psychiatric or psychological disorder or depression
is only required if, in the opinion of the attending [or consulting] physician, a patient may be experiencing such
a condition.