POPULAR GOVERNMENT Summer 1999 27
[…] 30. See Ward v. Taylor, 68 N.C. App. 74, 314 S.E.2d 814
(1984) (quashing subpoena).
31. See, e.g., United States v. Bryan, 339 U.S. 323, 70
S. Ct. 724, 94 L. Ed. 884 (1950); Desmond v. Hachey, 315
F. Supp. 328 (D. Me. 1970).
32. For example, the federal law governing education
records permits disclosure of student records in response to
a lawfully issued subpoena if certain requirements are met.
See John Rubin, “Subpoenas and School Records: A School
Employee’s Guide,” School Law Bulletin 30 (Spring 1999): 1;
20 U.S.C. § 1232g; 34 C.F.R. pt. 99 (implementing regu-
lations).
33. See 42 C.F.R. § 2.61(b) (“The person [who receives a
subpoena for substance abuse records] may not disclose the
records in response to the subpoena unless a court of
competent jurisdiction enters an authorizing order under
these regulations”); G.S. 122C-52 (“except as authorized by
G.S. 122C-53 through -56, no individual having access to
confidential information may disclose this information”).
G.S. Chapter 122C requires disclosure when a court of
competent jurisdiction issues “an order compelling
disclosure” but does not authorize disclosure of confidential
information in response to a subpoena. See G.S. 122C-54(a).
Although these federal and state laws do not permit