46 Fed. Reg. 18026 (March 23, 1981)
[…] "substantial treatment" in the EIS of each alternative including the proposed action. This
regulation does not dictate an amount of information to be provided, but rather, prescribes a
level of treatment, which may in turn require varying amounts of information, to enable a
reviewer to evaluate and compare alternatives.
6a. Environmentally Preferable Alternative. What is the meaning of the term
"environmentally preferable alternative" as used in the regulations with reference to Records
of Decision? How is the term "environment" used in the phrase?
A. Section 1505.2(b) requires that, in cases where an EIS has been prepared, the Record of
Decision (ROD) must identify all alternatives that were considered, ". . . specifying the
alternative or alternatives which were considered to be environmentally preferable." The
environmentally preferable alternative is the alternative that will promote the national
environmental policy as expressed in NEPA's Section 101. Ordinarily, this means the
alternative that causes the least damage to the biological and physical environment; it also