46 Fed. Reg. 18026 (March 23, 1981)
[…] fulfill its statutory mission and responsibilities, giving consideration to economic,
environmental, technical and other factors. The concept of the "agency's preferred alternative"
is different from the "environmentally preferable alternative," although in some cases one
alternative may be both. See Question 6 below. It is identified so that agencies and the public
can understand the lead agency's orientation.
4b. Does the "preferred alternative" have to be identified in the Draft EIS and the Final
EIS or just in the Final EIS?
A. Section 1502.14(e) requires the section of the EIS on alternatives to "identify the agency's
preferred alternative if one or more exists, in the draft statement, and identify such alternative
in the final statement . . ." This means that if the agency has a preferred alternative at the Draft
EIS stage, that alternative must be labeled or identified as such in the Draft EIS. If the
responsible federal official in fact has no preferred alternative at the Draft EIS stage, a preferred