Notice: This opinion is subject to formal revision before publication in the
[…] monopolistic practices.” D.C. Code § 28-4501(b). The two provisions of the D.C.
Antitrust Act at issue here, D.C. Code § 28-4502 and § 28-4503, mirror sections 1
and 2 of the federal Sherman Antitrust Act, 15 U.S.C § 1 and 15 U.S.C. § 2. In
language that is opportune given the dearth of antitrust decisions in this court, the
D.C. statute itselfin a provision labeled “Uniformity”explicitly gives us the
green light to rely upon federal courts’ interpretations of the Sherman Act when
10
interpreting the D.C. Antitrust Act. See D.C. Code § 28-4515 (“It is the intent of the
Council of the District of Columbia that in construing this chapter, a court of
competent jurisdiction may use as a guide interpretations given by federal courts to
comparable antitrust statutes.”).
A. Restraint of Trade Under D.C. Code § 28-4502
We turn first to the District’s contention that it stated plausible violations of
D.C. Code § 28-4502, the provision in the Antitrust Act prohibiting restraint of trade.