Emory University School of Law Emory University School of Law
[…] relations, see S
AMUEL HUNTINGTON,THE SOLDIER AND THE STATE (1956).
12. This is governed by both military instruction and joint guidance. See C
IVIL AUTHORITIES, supra
note 1; J
OINT CHIEFS OF STAFF,JOINT PUB.NO. 3-28, DEFENSE SUPPORT OF CIVIL AUTHORITIES (DSCA)
(July 31, 2013) [hereinafter J
OINT DOCTRINE].
13. Public Health Service Act, Pub. L. No. 78-410, 58 Stat. 682 (1944) (codified as amended at 42
U.S.C. §§201-300mm-61 (2018)).
14. National Emergency Act of 1976, Pub. L. No. 94-412, 90 Stat. 1255 (codified at 50 U.S.C.
§§1601-51 (2018)).
15. Robert T. Stafford Act, 42 U.S.C. §5191 (2018) (outlining the authorities when declaring an
“emergency”); 42 U.S.C. §5170 (2018) (outlining the authorities when declaring a “major disaster”).
16. 50 U.S.C. §4533 (2018) The DPA authorizes the President to “create, maintain, protect, expand,
or restore domestic industrial base capabilities for the national defense.” Id. See also James E. Baker,
Use the Defense Production Act to Flatten the Curve,J
UST SEC. (Mar. 20, 2020), https://perma.cc/
HC7V-WHL5. Disagreement remains about how and when the DPA’s provisions were actually
implemented.