Emory University School of Law Emory University School of Law
[…] It is ordinarily part of the Department of Homeland Security. The Public Health Service (PHS)
Commissioned Corps has played a central role in the coronavirus crisis as a quasi-military service. The
Coast Guard possesses special authority to enforce quarantines and health laws in conjunction with
direction of the Secretary of health and Human Services. 42 U.S.C. §97 (2018). For an overview of the
different military branches and their role in domestic operations, see Mark Nevitt, Unintended
Consequences: The Posse Comitatus Act in the Modern Era,37C
ARDOZO L. REV. 119 (2015).
3. 42 U.S.C. §217 (2018). The PHS Commissioned Corps is now a division of the Department of
Health and Human Services. The President has the authority “[i]n time of war, or of emergency
involving the national defense proclaimed by the President” to declare it a military service. President
Truman exercised this power in 1945. See also Masha Simonova & Nathaniel Sobel, Federal Executive
Emergency Authorities to Address COVID-19,L
AWFARE (Apr. 2, 2020), https://perma.cc/UHE4-
VGHK.
4. See C
IVIL AUTHORITIES, supra note 1.
5. See C