Hastings Law Journal
[…] property owners.”).
50. See GER. CIV. CODE, supra note 31, § 903 (“[O]wner of a thing may, to the extent that a statute or
third-party rights do not conflict with this, deal with the thing at his discretion and exclude others from every
influence.” (emphasis added)).
51. See, e.g., GER. CIV. CODE, supra note 31, § 917(1) (“If a plot of land lacks the connection to a public
road necessary for the due use, the owner may require of the neighbors that until the defect is removed they
tolerate the use of their plots of land to create the necessary connection.”); see also CAL. CIV. CODE § 1009
(West 2018) (“It is in the best interests of the state to encourage owners of private property to continue to make
their lands available for public recreational use to supplement opportunities available on tax-supported publicly
owned facilities.”).
52. See GER. CIV. CODE, supra note 31, § 903 (“The owner of an animal must, when exercising his powers,
take into account the special provisions for the protection of animals.”); see also Cal. Civ. Code § 3342(a) (“The