Hastings Law Journal
[…] protect land, anything that grows on the land, anything permanently attached to
the land, or any structure erected on it, including crops, mines, roads, and
machinery.
55
Owners are entitled to the real property’s access, use, possession,
enjoyment, disposition, and exclusion of others (trespassers),
56
as well as to
harvest its crops, fruits, game, water, and minerals. These ownership rights,
however, are limited in different aspects. For example, the owner must comply
with building codes and obtain the required permits and approvals,
57
and may
55. See CAL. CIV. CODE § 658 (West 2018) (“Real or immovable property consists of: l. Land; 2. That
which is affixed to land; 3. That which is incidental or appurtenant to land; 4. That which is immovable by law;
except that for the purposes of sale, emblements, industrial growing crops and things attached to or forming part
of the land, which are agreed to be severed before sale or under the contract of sale, shall be treated as goods
and be governed by the provisions of the title of this code regulating the sales of goods.”); id. § 659 (“Land is
the material of the earth, whatever may be the ingredients of which it is composed, whether soil, rock, or other
substance, and includes free or occupied space for an indefinite distance upwards as well as downwards, subject