TATE COURT RESISTANCE TO FEDERAL
[…] But that case ultimately resolved the distinct ques-
tion of whether a district court had abused its discretion in staying a federal proceeding
pending the resolution of an identical state court suit. Id. at 19.
48. Southland, 465 U.S. at 14-16.
49. Id. at 10.
50. Id. at 15-16. But Congress often passes procedural laws that only apply in federal
court. For example, the Class Action Fairness Act of 2005, Pub. L. No. 109-2, 119 Stat. 4
(codified as amended in scattered sections of 28 U.S.C.), compels heightened judicial scruti-
ny for certain types of settlements. See 28 U.S.C. § 1712(e) (2013). This requirement only
applies to class actions filed in federal court. Id. § 1711(2) (“The term ‘class action’ means
any civil action filed in a district court of the United States . . . or any civil action that is re-
moved to a district court of the United States . . . .”). Congress is therefore willing to pass
statutes that would result in forum shopping by embedding differences in the opportunities
available to litigants in federal and state courts.
51. See, e.g., Doctor’s Assocs., Inc. v. Casarotto, 517 U.S. 681, 684-85 (1996); Volt
Info.