Washington and Lee University School of Law Washington and Lee University School of Law
[…] service at a preset hourly rate and requesting that the court offset their LFOs by that amount.
This approach could require hundreds of hours of community service, depending on the LFO
amount. Damon Winter & Jesse Wegman, Opinion, When It Costs $53,000 To Vote, N.Y.
TIMES (Oct. 10, 2021), https://www.nytimes.com/2021/10/07/opinion/election-voting-fine-
felony-florida.html (reporting that thirty-year-old man learned he would have to complete 700
hours of community service to pay off $7,331.89 in LFOs that arose out of conviction when
he was sixteen years old).
229
FLA. STAT. § 98.0751(2)(e)(III) (“The requirement to pay any financial obligation
specified in this paragraph is not deemed completed upon conversion to a civil lien.”).
230
Id.
231
Annie Harper, Callie Ginapp, Tommaso Bardelli, Alyssa Grimshaw, Marissa Justen,
Alaa Mohamedali, Isaiah Thomas & Lisa Puglisi, Debt, Incarceration, and Re-entry: A
Scoping Review, 46 AM. J. CRIM. JUST. 250, 268 (2021) (finding debt significantly burdens