I. Why should my town care about short-term rentals?
[…] Cordell Johnston
Government Affairs Counsel
New Hampshire Municipal Association
New Hampshire Office of
Strategic Initiatives
Spring Planning and Zoning
Conference 2019
2
II. What is a short-term rental?
A. No controlling definition. Statutes and local ordinances in other states typically define a
short-term rental as the rental of a residential unit, for a fee, for occupancy for less than 30 days, or less
than one month, or similar language.
There is no firm definition of “short-term rental” in New Hampshire land use law, but there are
two tangential statutes that define the term.
RSA 48-A, the housing standards statute, defines “short-term rental” or “vacation rental” as
“any individually or collectively owned single-family house or dwelling unit or any unit or group
of units in a condominium, cooperative, or timeshare, or owner occupied residential home, that
is offered for a fee and for less than 30 consecutive days.” See RSA 48-A:1, V.
RSA 78-A, the meals and rooms tax statute, defines “short-term rental” as “the rental of one or
more rooms in a residential unit for occupancy for tourist or transient use for less than 185
consecutive days.See RSA 78-A:3, XX.