I. Why should my town care about short-term rentals?
[…] than one month, or similar language.
There is no firm definition of “short-term rental” in New Hampshire land use law, but there are
two tangential statutes that define the term.
RSA 48-A, the housing standards statute, defines “short-term rental” or “vacation rental” as
“any individually or collectively owned single-family house or dwelling unit or any unit or group
of units in a condominium, cooperative, or timeshare, or owner occupied residential home, that
is offered for a fee and for less than 30 consecutive days.” See RSA 48-A:1, V.
RSA 78-A, the meals and rooms tax statute, defines “short-term rental” as “the rental of one or
more rooms in a residential unit for occupancy for tourist or transient use for less than 185
consecutive days.See RSA 78-A:3, XX.
The 185-day standard in the meals and rooms tax statute is an aberration. (The relevance of the
definition to that statute is that the meals and rooms tax is imposed on rentals of sleeping