If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] Had our Legislature intended to abrogate in toto the common-law principle
with respect to independent agents, one would have expected it to apply the new definitions to the
entire Insurance Code, not just a single chapter.
Moreover, these new definitions are best read as our Legislature’s creation of two statutory
“terms of art” applicable to a specific factual context. To see this, consider the fact that, beyond
the definitions section, “agent of the insured” is used in only one other section in Chapter 12 (MCL
500.1211) and “agent of the insurer” is used in only two sections (MCL 500.1208a and MCL
500.1211). MCL 500.1208a(1) requires that “[a]n insurance producer shall not act as the agent of
the insurer unless the insurance producer becomes an appointed agent of that insurer.” This
requirement preexisted the amendments in 2018, and it simply requires that there be an
appointment before an insurance producer can do certain things for an insurer.
The substantive changes involving the new definitions in 2018 PA 449 are found in