If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] Id. at 163. Our Legislature must
“clearly indicate” the intent to abrogate or modify the common law. Id. As our Supreme Court
has explained, “[T]he Legislature should speak in no uncertain terms when it exercises its authority
to modify the common law.” Dawe v Dr Reuven Bar-Levav & Assocs, PC, 485 Mich 20, 28; 780
NW2d 272 (2010) (emphasis added) (cleaned up).
A review of 2018 PA 449 confirms that our Legislature did arguably abrogate the common
law, but with respect to only a narrow circumstance not relevant here. Prior to enactment of the
new public act, MCL 500.1201(a) defined “agent” as an insurance producer,” and, in turn,
subdivision (e) defined “insurance producer” as “a person required to be licensed under the laws
of this state to sell, solicit or negotiate insurance.” Our Legislature expressly limited the scope of
these definitions to “this chapter” of the Insurance Code, i.e., Chapter 12 (Agents, Solicitors,
Adjusters, and Counselors). MCL 500.1201 (2017). Cf Ins Institute of Mich v Comm’r, 486 Mich