United States Court of Appeals
[…] merits-related.
Rule 4(c) relates to disability and provides only the most general definition, recognizing that a fact-
specific approach is the only one available. A mental disability could involve cognitive impairment or any
psychiatric or psychological condition that renders the judge unable to discharge the duties of office. Such duties
11
may include those that are administrative. If, for example, the judge is a chief judge, the judicial council,
fulfilling its obligation under 28 U.S.C. § 332(d)(1) to make “necessary and appropriate orders for the effective
and expeditious administration of justice,” may find, under 28 U.S.C. § 45(d) or § 136(e), that the judge is
“temporarily unable to perform” his or her chief-judge duties. In that event, an appropriate remedy could
involve, under Rule 20(b)(1)(D)(vii), temporary reassignment of chief-judge duties to the next judge statutorily