United States Court of Appeals
[…] in a direct communication from the subject judge, or otherwise. Id.
Voluntary corrective action should be proportionate to any plausible allegations of misconduct in a
complaint. The form of corrective action should also be proportionate to any sanctions that the judicial council
might impose under Rule 20(b), such as a private or public reprimand or a change in case assignments. Breyer
Committee Report, 239 F.R.D at 24445. In other words, minor corrective action will not suffice to dispose of a
serious matter. Id.
Rule 11(e) implements Section 352(b)(2) of the Act, which permits the chief judge to “conclude the
proceeding,” if “action on the complaint is no longer necessary because of intervening events,” such as a
resignation from judicial office. Ordinarily, stepping down from an administrative post such as chief judge,
judicial-council member, or court-committee chair does not constitute an event rendering unnecessary any further
action on a complaint alleging judicial misconduct.