United States Court of Appeals
[…] misconduct occurring outside the performance of official duties. The Code of Conduct for United States Judges
expressly covers a wide range of extraofficial activities, and some of these activities may constitute misconduct
under the Act and these Rules. For example, allegations that a judge solicited funds for a charity or other
organization or participated in a partisan political event are cognizable under the Act even though they did not
occur in the course of the performance of the judge’s official duties.
Rule 4(b)(1) tracks the Act, 28 U.S.C. § 352(b)(1)(A)(ii), in excluding from the definition of misconduct
allegations “[d]irectly related to the merits of a decision or procedural ruling.” This exclusion preserves the
independence of judges in the exercise of judicial authority by ensuring that the complaint procedure is not used
to collaterally call into question the substance of a judge’s decision or procedural ruling. Any allegation that calls