United States Court of Appeals
[…] enabled misconduct or prevented its discovery, and what precautionary or curative steps could be undertaken to
prevent its recurrence). 28 U.S.C. § 352(b)(2).
Rule 20(b)(1)(D) recites the remedial actions enumerated in 28 U.S.C. § 354(a)(2) while making clear
that this list is not exhaustive. A judicial council may consider lesser remedies. Some remedies may be unique to
senior judges, whose caseloads can be modified by agreement or through statutory designation and certification
processes.
Under 28 U.S.C. §§ 45(d) and 136(e), which provide for succession where “a chief judge is temporarily
unable to perform his duties as such,” the determination whether such an inability exists is not expressly reserved
to the chief judge. Nor, indeed, is it assigned to any particular judge or court-governance body. Clearly, however,