United States Court of Appeals
[…] was asleep must be treated as a complaint regarding disability. A formal order giving notice of the expanded
scope of the proceeding must be given to the subject judge.
Subsection (b) describes the nature of the chief judge's inquiry. It is based largely on the Breyer
Committee Report, 239 F.R.D. at 24345. The Act states that dismissal is appropriate "when a limited inquiry . . .
demonstrates that the allegations in the complaint lack any factual foundation or are conclusively refuted by
objective evidence." 28 U.S.C. § 352(b)(1)(B). At the same time, however, Section 352(a) states that "[t]he chief
judge shall not undertake to make findings of fact about any matter that is reasonably in dispute." These two
statutory standards should be read together so that a matter is not "reasonably" in dispute if a limited inquiry
shows that the allegations do not constitute misconduct or disability, that they lack any reliable factual