Chapter 1500 : 1 01/28/2021
[…] The notice
will apply to works deposited after the effective date of the termination, but the
termination does not affect the validity of any deposit or registration previously made
under the grant of special relief. See 37 C.F.R. § 202.20(d)(4).
C O M P E N D I U M O F U
.
S
.
C O P Y R I G H T O F F I C E P R A C T I C E S
, Third Edition
Chapter 1500 : 25 01/28/2021
1509 Deposit Requirements for Specific Types of Works
The Register of Copyrights has established specific deposit requirements for certain
classes of works. See 17 U.S.C. § 408(c)(1) (stating that the Register of Copyrights has
the authority to “specify by regulation the administrative classes into which works are
to be placed for the purposes of deposit and registration, and the nature of the copies or
phonorecords to be deposited in the various classes specified.”). These requirements are
discussed in Sections 1509.1 through 1509.3 below. For questions concerning works
that are not addressed in these sections, applicants may contact the Public Information
Office at (202) 707-5959, Monday through Friday, between the hours of 8:30 a.m. 5:00
p.m.