Chapter 1500 : 1 01/28/2021
[…] edition of the work
One complete copy
representing the entire
copyrightable content
C O M P E N D I U M O F U
.
S
.
C O P Y R I G H T O F F I C E P R A C T I C E S
, Third Edition
Chapter 1500 : 80 01/28/2021
Architectural Works
Nature of Work
Published
Unpublished
Unconstructed buildings
See Section 1509.3(D)
See Section 1509.3(D)
Constructed buildings
See Section 1509.3(D)
See Section 1509.3(D)
1510 Storage of Deposits
This Section discusses the U.S. Copyright Office’s practices and procedures for storing
deposit copy(ies) and phonorecords.
1510.1 Deposit Storage
Section 704(a) of the Copyright Act states that “[u]pon their deposit in the Copyright
Office under Sections 407 and 408, all copies, phonorecords, and identifying material,
including those deposited in connection with claims that have been refused registration,
are the property of the United States Government.” 17 U.S.C. § 704(a).
Unpublished and published deposit materials that are submitted to the U.S. Copyright
Office in a hard copy format are stored in offsite storage facilities, unless the deposit
copy(ies) are selected by the Library of Congress for its collections or unless the deposit