February 2019
[…] The length of time is individualized, and dependent upon specifics of time served
and good behavior. The state code stipulates that if the sex offense was committed
against a child under the age of 18, that individual will not be allowed around
children under the age of eighteen (18) during his or her parole/probation period;
The worker or supervisor will notify the probation or parole officer that the
Department has received a referral that the registered sex offender has violated
the terms written in WV State Code Chapter 62. WV State Code Chapter 49,
section 49-5-101(c)(1) provides that information can be disclosed to “Federal, state
or local government entities, or any agent of such entities, including law
enforcement agencies and prosecuting attorneys, having a need for such
information in order to carry out its responsibilities under law to protect children
from abuse and neglect”. This allows for CPS to share specifics of the referral with
the parole or probation officer;
If the worker determines that the registered child sex offender is (1) on parole or
probation, and (2) being allowed unlimited and/or unrestricted access to a child