AR 5570 Credit Card Marketing (New AR)
[…] nonprofit entities and thus not incur the expense of preparing new materials.
(d) For the purposes of this chapter, “student credit card” has the meaning set forth in
subdivision (m) of Section 1747.02 of the Civil Code.
§ 54400. Student Credit Card Solicitations.
By December 31, 2003, the governing board of each community college district shall adopt policies
regulating the solicitation practices used on campuses by credit card companies marketing “student
credit cards” as defined in Civil Code section 1747.02(m).
OBLIGATIONS ARISING FROM PARTICULAR TRANSACTIONS [1738 - 3273]
TITLE 1.3. CREDIT CARDS [1747 - 1748.95]
1747.02.
As used in this title:
(a) “Credit card means any card, plate, coupon book, or other single credit device existing for
the purpose of being used from time to time upon presentation to obtain money, property, labor,
or services on credit. “Credit card does not mean any of the following:
(1) Any single credit device used to obtain telephone property, labor, or services in any
transaction under public utility tariffs.
(2) Any device that may be used to obtain credit pursuant to an electronic fund transfer, but