TARGETED MARKET CONDUCT REPORT ON EXAMINATION
[…] This amendment to application form was provided to
the applicant and signed electronically by the applicant on the date the policy was delivered.
The examiners noted that in 24 instances, the Company used amendment to application
form number P89-2011 NY which indicates that the applications were signed electronically before
the approval date of April 6, 2020, which is the date the Department permitted the form to be used
electronically. The Department’s electronic records do not show an extension of approval to use
form number P89-2011 NY electronically prior to April 6, 2020.
Section 3201(b)(1) of New York Insurance Law states, in part:
“No policy form shall be delivered or issued for delivery in this state unless it has
been filed with and approved by the superintendent as conforming to the
requirements of this chapter and not inconsistent with law . . .
7
In 4 of 65 (6%) individual whole life policies reviewed, the Company used amendment to
application form number P89-2011 NY electronically during the months of February 2020 through
April 2020, before the form was approved by the Department for electronic use.