School Leadership Review School Leadership Review
[…] districts are excellent close-to-home examples of administrative law” (p. 4). Furthermore,
TEC §11.151(d) states, “The trustees may adopt rules and bylaws necessary to carry out
the [their] powers and duties”—an obvious administrative law capacity.
The school district administrators are responsible for implementing the policies adopted
by the board of trustees. Ausbrooks (2010a) said, “the district superintendent and campus
principals function as extensions of the local school board through the general duties and
authority granted to them through TEC §11.201 and §11.202” (p. 23).
“The superintendent is the educational leader and the chief executive officer of the
school district” (TEC §11.201(a)) with a list of fifteen statutorily assigned duties
outlined in TEC §11.201(d). “The school principal is the frontline administrator,
with statutory responsibility under the direction of the superintendent for