School Leadership Review School Leadership Review
[…] decisions, etc., the desire of the Texas Legislature was for the school board to maintain a
level of power, as is revealed in the language used in TEC §7.003, which states, “An
educational function not specifically delegated to the agency or the board [SBOE] under
this code is reserved to and shall be performed by school districts or open enrollment
charter schools.”
Although school board members have no power as individuals, as a body corporate,
convened in a legally called meeting, their power, under the auspices of administrative
law, is quite evident. TEC §11.151(b) states:
The trustees as a body corporate have the exclusive power and duty to
govern and oversee the management of the public schools of the district.
All powers and duties not specifically delegated by statute to the agency or
to the State Board of Education are reserved for the trustees, and the agency
may not substitute its judgment for the lawful exercise of those powers and
duties by the trustees.
In general, in the name of the school district, the board of trustees, as a body corporate,
may “acquire and hold real and personal property, sue and be sued, and receive bequests
11
Bigham: Framework for Understanding the Legal Structure of Texas Public S
Published by SFA ScholarWorks, 2013
16
and donations or other moneys or funds coming legally into their hands” TEC
§11.151(a). Specific powers and duties of boards of trustees of independent school
districts are listed in TEC §11.1511(b) by way of a list of fifteen items of what the board
shall do, and in TEC §11.1511(c) by way of a list of four items of what the board may do.
Regarding the administrative law function of school boards, Walsh, Kemerer, and
Maniotis (2005) said, “The policy manuals and handbooks developed by local school
districts are excellent close-to-home examples of administrative law” (p. 4). Furthermore,
TEC §11.151(d) states, “The trustees may adopt rules and bylaws necessary to carry out
the [their] powers and duties”—an obvious administrative law capacity.
The school district administrators are responsible for implementing the policies adopted
by the board of trustees. Ausbrooks (2010a) said, “the district superintendent and campus