DM 23-02
[…] Indigenous or rare languages, are available to detainees through the library. Assistant Chief
Immigration Judges should coordinate with local Department of Homeland Security officials to
promote familiarity with the library and access to language assistance services.
Immigration judges generally have “broad discretion to conduct and control immigration
proceedings.” Matter of Interiano-Rosa, 25 I&N Dec. 264, 265 (BIA 2010). They may, in the
exercise of this discretion, set and enforce deadlines for filing applications and other documents.
See 8 C.F.R. § 1003.31(h) (“The immigration judge may set and extend time limits for the filing
of applications and related documents and responses thereto, if any. If an application or
document is not filed within the time set by the immigration judge, the opportunity to file that
application or document shall be deemed waived.”); Matter of Interiano-Rosa, 25 I&N Dec. at
265 (stating that “Immigration Judges have authority to set filing deadlines for applications and
related documents,” and that “[a]n application or document that is not filed within the time
established by the Immigration Judge may be deemed waived”).