DM 23-02
[…] 265 (stating that “Immigration Judges have authority to set filing deadlines for applications and
related documents,” and that “[a]n application or document that is not filed within the time
established by the Immigration Judge may be deemed waived”).
That said, deadlines set by immigration judges should be reasonable given the circumstances of
the case. Applications filed in immigration court must be completed in English,
3
and foreign
language documents must be accompanied by an English translation. See 8 C.F.R. § 1003.33
(“Any foreign language document offered by a party in a proceeding shall be accompanied by an
English language translation and a certification signed by the translator that must be printed
legibly or typed. Such certification must include a statement that the translator is competent to
translate the document, and that the translation is true and accurate to the best of the translator's
abilities.”). In determining reasonable filing deadlines, an immigration judge should consider the
noncitizen’s proficiency in speaking and writing English. Where a noncitizen lacks English
proficiency, the immigration judge should consider the availability of translation services to the
3