U.S. Department of the Treasury
[…] Support Programs (OCSPs).
CAPs provide portfolio insurance to lenders that make small business loans. Portfolio
insurance is provided in the form of a separate loan loss
reserve
fund for each participating
financial institution. To enroll a loan in the CAP, both the lender and the borrower must make
insurance premium payments to the reserve fund. The jurisdiction must make a matching
insurance premium payment to the reserve fund. The jurisdiction’s matching payment to the
reserve fund may be made with the jurisdictions allocated SSBCI funds.
2
The SSBCI provisions are codified at 12 U.S.C. § 5701 et. seq.
3
The definition of “State” in the SBJA includes “a municipality of a State of the United States to which the
Secretary has given special permission to apply under section 3004(d) [of the SBJA].” Because all states submitted
complete applications by the applicable capital program deadline, municipalities are not eligible to apply for SSBCI.