Public Records Act
[…] provisions of this chapter.
In order to act in good faith, local government employees and officials making disclosure decisions must be
familiar with the public disclosure requirements and the many exemptions contained in the statutes.
Acting in Good Faith – Penalties, Attorney’s Fees, and Costs
Acting in “good faith” will not absolve an agency from the imposition of court costs, attorney fees, and
potential penalties for erroneously withholding public records, but can be taken into consideration by a judge
when determining the amount of penalties. RCW 42.56.550(4) provides:
Any person who prevails against an agency in any action in the courts seeking the right to inspect
or copy any public record or the right to receive a response to a public record request within a
reasonable amount of time shall be awarded all costs, including reasonable attorney fees, incurred
in connection with such legal action. In addition, it shall be within the discretion of the court to award
such person an amount not to exceed one hundred dollars for each day that he or she was denied the
right to inspect or copy said public record.
Note that prior to July of 2011 the above statute required that the minimum penalty for wrongfully
withholding a record was $5 per day. Many of the court decisions dealing with penalties stressed that
mandatory provision.