Public Records Act
[…] listed in RCW 42.56.070(3).
If maintaining an index would be unduly burdensome, a local government
must issue and publish a formal order specifying the reasons why and the extent to which compliance would
be unduly burdensome. All indexes maintained by local government must be made available. Appendix B
contains sample local government policies and ordinances which require department heads to prepare and
maintain an index of public records maintained by their respective departments.
List of Exemption and Prohibition Statutes Not Contained in Chapter 42.56 RCW
RCW 42.56.070(2) provides:
For informational purposes each agency shall publish and maintain a current list containing every
law, other than those listed in this chapter [ch. 42.56 RCW] that the agency believes exempts or
prohibits disclosure of specific information or records of the agency. An agency’s failure to list an
exemption shall not affect the efficacy of any exemption.
Appendix C of this publication contains a list of the statutory exemptions and prohibitions not contained in
ch. 42.56 RCW. MRSC will keep updating this appendix on our web site. If you become aware of additions