Public Records Act
[…] administrative files are subject to the same disclosure rules as apply to other local agencies. Personnel files
are discussed in more detail in chapter 7.
Issues relating to disclosure of law enforcement records are often complex and require careful analysis. Legal
counsel should not hesitate to consult colleagues and review relevant presentations from WAPA or WSAMA
training sessions.
Police and emergency responders have special provisions allowing them to make visual and or audio
recordings, in some circumstances without the approval of the person being recorded – see RCW 9.73.090.
The video and sound recordings made by police officers are not exempted or prohibited from disclosure, but
subsection (1)(c) of the statute provides that they may not be disclosed “. . . until final disposition of any
criminal or civil litigation which arises from the event or events which were recorded.”
7
Personnel Records
There are numerous disclosure issues concerning personnel records. A fair number of these issues have been
addressed by the state appellate courts. Newspapers and private individuals frequently seek access to records