Public Records Act
[…] sure of nonexempt public records. RCW 42.17.010,
42.17.251/42.56.030, 42.17.920.
1
The act places the burden
on the agency of proving a record is not subject to disclosure
or that its estimate of time to provide a full response is "rea-
sonable." RCW 42.17.340 (1) and (2)/42.56.550 (1) and (2).
The act also encourages disclosure by awarding a requestor
reasonable attorneys fees, costs, and a daily penalty if the
agency fails to meet its burden of proving the record is not
subject to disclosure or its estimate is not "reasonable." RCW
42.17.340(4)/42.56.550(4).
An additional incentive for disclosure is RCW
42.17.258, which provides: "No public agency, public offi-
cial, public employee, or custodian shall be liable, nor shall a
cause of action exist, for any loss or damage based upon the
release of a public record if the public agency, public official,
public employee, or custodian acted in good faith in attempt-
ing to comply" with the act.
Note:
1
See King County v. Sheehan, 114 Wn. App. 325, 338, 57
P.3d 307 (2002) (referring to the three legislative intent pro-
visions of the act as "the thrice-repeated legislative mandate
that exemptions under the Public Records Act are to be nar-