Public Records Act
[…] 44-14-07003 Public Records Act—Model Rules
[Ch. 44-14 WAC—p. 20] (6/15/07)
(6) Sales tax. An agency cannot charge sales tax on cop-
ies it makes at its own facilities. RCW 82.12.02525.
(7) Costs of mailing. If a requestor asks an agency to
mail copies, the agency may charge for the actual cost of
postage and the shipping container (such as an envelope).
RCW 42.17.260 (7)(a)/42.56.070 (7)(a).
Notes:
1
See also Op. Att'y Gen. 6 (1991).
2
The costs of staff time is allowed only for making copies.
An agency cannot charge for staff time for locating records
or other noncopying functions. See RCW
42.17.300/42.56.120 ("No fee shall be charged for locating
public documents and making them available for copy-
ing.").
3
See also Op. Att'y Gen. 6 (1991) (agency must "justify" its
copy charges).
[Statutory Authority: 2005 c 483 § 4, RCW 42.17.348. 06-04-079, § 44-14-
07001, filed 1/31/06, effective 3/3/06.]
44-14-0 7003
WAC 44-14-07003 Charges for electronic records.