Public Records Act
[…] The definition of "public
record" includes a "writing," which in turn includes "existing
data compilations from which information may be obtained
or translated." RCW 42.17.020(48) (incorporated by refer-
ence into the act by RCW 42.56.010). Many agency records
are now in an electronic format. Many of these electronic for-
mats such as Windows® products are generally available and
are designed to operate with other computers to quickly and
efficiently locate and transfer information. Providing elec-
tronic records can be cheaper and easier for an agency than
paper records. Furthermore, RCW 43.105.250 provides: "It
is the intent of the legislature to encourage state and local
governments to develop, store, and manage their public
Public Records Act—Model Rules 44-14-05002
(6/15/07) [Ch. 44-14 WAC—p. 15]
records and information in electronic formats to meet their
missions and objectives. Further, it is the intent of the legisla-
ture for state and local governments to set priorities for mak-
ing public records widely available electronically to the pub-
lic." In general, an agency should provide electronic records
in an electronic format if requested in that format. Technical
feasibility is the touchstone for providing electronic records.
An agency should provide reasonably locatable electronic