Public Records Act
[…] fee for providing copies of those reports, regardless of the number of pages involved in any particular
request. For instance, the Washington State Patrol charges a set fee for copies of traffic accident
reports.
RCW 10.97.100 authorizes police departments to collect reasonable fees for the dissemination of
criminal history record information.
RCW 3.62.060 and RCW 3.62.065 authorize municipal courts, and municipal departments of district
courts, to charge specific fees for various services, including duplication of part or all of the
electronic tape or tapes of a court proceeding.
RCW 36.18.040(1)(t) authorizes sheriffs to collect fees “[f]or the reproduction of audio, visual, or
photographic material, to include magnetic microfilming, the actual cost including personnel time.
RCW 70.58.107 authorizes local registrars to collect fees for birth certificates and death certificates.
RCW 41.08.040 and RCW 41.12.040 require cities to provide free copies of their police and fire civil
service rules.
Deposits and Responding in Installments – RCW 42.56.120