Public Records Act
[…] The decision found that the release of the officer’s identity would be
highly offensive; however, release of the reports, with identity information redacted, would satisfy a
legitimate public concern. Also, under an argument relating to the criminal records privacy act, the court
held that RCW 10.97.080 requires redaction of only criminal history record information and does not
exempt information relating to the conduct of the police during the investigation.
AGO 1988 No. 12.
Hearst v. Hoppe, 90 Wn.2d 123, 135-36 (1978) (definition of privacy as codified by RCW 42.56.050).
A person’s right to privacy is violated “only if disclosure of information about the person: (1) Would be
highly offensive to a reasonable person, and (2) is not of legitimate concern to the public.” If only one
prong is satisfied, the requested record must be disclosed.
Brouillet v. Cowles Pub. Co., 114 Wn.2d 788, 798 (1990).
A test that balances the individual’s privacy interests against the interest of the public in disclosure is not
permitted.