Public Records Act
[…] tial" records. See RCW 82.32.330(5) (release of certain state
tax information a misdemeanor).
(2) "Privacy" exemption. There is no general "pri-
vacy" exemption. Op. Att'y Gen. 12 (1988).
6
However, a few
specific exemptions incorporate privacy as one of the ele-
ments of the exemption. For example, personal information
in agency employee files is exempt to the extent that disclo-
sure would violate the employee's right to "privacy." RCW
42.17.310 (1)(b)/42.56.210 (1)(b). "Privacy" is then one of
the elements, in addition to the others in RCW 42.17.310
(1)(b)/42.56.210 (1)(b), that an agency or a third party resist-
ing disclosure must prove.
"Privacy" is defined in RCW 42.17.255/42.56.050 as the
disclosure of information that "(1) Would be highly offensive
to a reasonable person, and (2) is not of legitimate concern to
the public." This is a two-part test requiring the party seeking
to prevent disclosure to prove both elements.
7
Because "privacy" is not a stand-alone exemption, an
agency cannot claim RCW 42.17.255/42.56.050 as an
exemption.
8
(3) Attorney-client privilege. The attorney-client priv-