Public Records Act
[…] allow it to determine if another statute prohibits disclosure.
For example, some statutes allow an agency to disclose a
record only to a claimant for benefits or his or her representa-
tive. In such cases, an agency is authorized to ask the
requestor if he or she fits this criterion.
An agency is not authorized to require a requestor to
indemnify the agency. Op. Att'y Gen. 12 (1988).
3
Notes:
1
Hangartner v. City of Seattle, 151 Wn.2d 439, 447, 90 P.3d
26 (2004) ("there is no official format for a valid PDA
request.").
2
Op. Att'y Gen. 12 (1988), at 11; Op. Att'y Gen. 2 (1998), at
4.
3
RCW 42.17.258/42.56.060 provides: "No public agency,
public official, public employee, or custodian shall be lia-
ble, nor shall a cause of action exist, for any loss or damage
based upon the release of a public record if the public
agency, public official, public employee, or custodian acted
in good faith in attempting to comply with the provisions of
this chapter." Therefore, an agency has little need for an
indemnification clause. Requiring a requestor to indemnify
an agency inhibits some requestors from exercising their
right to request public records. Op. Att'y Gen. 12 (1988), at
11.