Public Records Act
[…] posed definition of the privilege in the first version of
House Bill No. 1758 (2005).
12
PAWS II, 125 Wn.2d at 256.
13
Hearst Corp. v. Hoppe, 90 Wn.2d 123, 133, 580 P.2d 246
(1978); PAWS II, 125 Wn.2d at 256.
14
PAWS II, 125 Wn.2d at 256.
15
Cowles Pub. Co. v. City of Spokane, 69 Wn. App. 678,
685, 849 P.2d 1271 (1993).
16
Dawson, 120 Wn.2d at 793.
17
Op. Att'y Gen. 12 (1988). However, a list of individuals
applying for professional licensing or examination may be
provided to professional associations recognized by the
licensing or examination board. RCW
42.17.260(9)/42.56.070(9).
18
Op. Att'y Gen. 2 (1998).
19
RCW 9A.72.040 provides: "(1) A person is guilty of
false swearing if he makes a false statement, which he
knows to be false, under an oath required or authorized by
law. (2) False swearing is a gross misdemeanor." RCW
42.17.270/42.56.080 authorizes an agency to determine if a
requestor will use a list of individuals for commercial pur-
pose. See Op. Att'y Gen. 12 (1988), at 10-11 (agency could
require requestor to sign affidavit of noncommercial use).
20
PAWS II, 125 Wn.2d at 262.