Public Records Act
[…] statutorily recognized as a basis for denying disclosure. GIS data may be considered “research data,” but it
would not be exempt under RCW 42.56.270(1) because disclosure would not result in anypublic loss.”
Remember that some GIS data may be exempted or prohibited from disclosure by state law; for example,
maps or other information identifying the location of archaeological sites (to avoid looting or depredation of
such site).
9
Procedures for Making
Records Available for Public Inspection
Public Records Officer – RCW 42.56.580
“Each state and local government agency shall appoint and publicly identify a public records officer whose
responsibility is to serve as a point of contact for members of the public in requesting disclosure of public
records and to oversee the agency’s compliance with the public records disclosure requirements of this
chapter.
Index of Records – RCW 42.56.070
Local governments are required to maintain and make available a current index of local government records
listed in RCW 42.56.070(3).
If maintaining an index would be unduly burdensome, a local government