Public Records Act
[…] mate is reasonable.
Agencies are encouraged to use technology to provide
public records more quickly and, if possible, less expen-
sively. An agency is allowed, of course, to do more for the
requestor than is required by the letter of the act. Doing so
often saves the agency time and money in the long run,
improves relations with the public, and prevents litigation.
For example, agencies are encouraged to post many nonex-
empt records of broad public interest on the internet. This
may result in fewer requests for public records. See RCW
43.105.270 (state agencies encouraged to post frequently
sought documents on the internet).
Notes:
1
RCW 42.17.260(1)/42.56.070(1) (agency "shall make
available for public inspection and copying all public
records, unless the record falls within the specific exemp-
tions" listed in the act or other statute).
2
See RCW 42.17.270/42.56.080 ("identifiable record"
requirement); RCW 42.17.300/42.56.120 (claim or review
requirement); RCW 42.17.290/42.56.100 (agency may pre-
vent excessive interference with other essential agency
functions).