Public Records Act
[…] If the requestor articulates a reasonable techni-
cal alternative to the agency's refusal to provide the records
electronically or in the requested format, and the agency
never offered to confer with the requestor, the agency will
have difficulty proving that its refusal was justified.
[Statutory Authority: 2005 c 483 § 4, amending RCW 42.56.570. 07-13-
058, § 44-14-05003, filed 6/15/07, effective 7/16/07.]
44-14-0 5004
WAC 44-14-05004 Customized access. When locating
the requested records or translating them into the requested
format cannot be done without specialized programming,
RCW 43.105.280 allows agencies to charge some fees for
"customized access." The statute provides: "Agencies should
not offer customized electronic access services as the primary
way of responding to requests or as a primary source of reve-
nue." Most public records requests for electronic records can
be fulfilled based on the "reasonably locatable" and "reason-
ably translatable" standards. Resorting to customized access
should not be the norm. An example of where "customized