Public Records Act
[…] [Statutory Authority: 2005 c 483 § 4, RCW 42.17.348. 06-04-079, § 44-14-
030, filed 1/31/06, effective 3/3/06.]
Comments to WAC 44-14-030
44-14-0 3001
WAC 44-14-03001 "Public record" defined. Courts
use a three-part test to determine if a record is a "public
record." The document must be: A "writing," containing
information "relating to the conduct of government" or the
performance of any governmental or proprietary function,
"prepared, owned, used, or retained" by an agency.
1
(1) Writing. A "public record" can be any writing
"regardless of physical form or characteristics." RCW
42.17.020(41). "Writing" is defined very broadly as:
"…handwriting, typewriting, printing, photostating, photo-
graphing, and every other means of recording any form of
communication or representation, including, but not limited
to, letters, words, pictures, sounds, or symbols, or combina-
tion thereof, and all papers, maps, magnetic or paper tapes,
photographic films and prints, motion picture, film and video
recordings, magnetic or punched cards, discs, drums, dis-
kettes, sound recordings, and other documents including
existing data compilations from which information may be
obtained or translated." RCW 42.17.020(48). An e-mail is a
"writing."
(2) Relating to the conduct of government. To be a
"public record," a document must relate to the "conduct of
government or the performance of any governmental or pro-
prietary function." RCW 42.17.020(41). Almost all records
held by an agency relate to the conduct of government; how-
ever, some do not. A purely personal record having abso-
lutely no relation to the conduct of government is not a "pub-
lic record."