Public Records Act
[…] There are clear standards for the types of evidence the
agency must present to obtain the injunction. If you encounter a situation that you think might qualify, read
the statute carefully.
More detail regarding the prisoner injunction bill can be read at:
www.mrsc.org/focus/opengovadvisor/opengov0509.aspx
Lists of Individuals Requested for Commercial Purposes
Private entities (e.g., commercial firms) may copy and inspect public records that are not exempt. However,
an agency is prohibited from disclosing lists of individuals if the requester intends to make commercial use
of the list. RCW 42.56.070(9) provides:
This chapter shall not be construed as giving authority to any agency . . . to give, sell or provide
access to lists of individuals requested for commercial purposes, and agencies . . . shall not do so
unless specifically authorized or directed by law: PROVIDED, HOWEVER, That lists of applicants
for professional licenses and of professional licensees shall be made available to those professional
associations or educational organizations recognized by their professional licensing or examination
board, upon payment of a reasonable charge therefor (sic): PROVIDED FURTHER, That such
recognition may be refused only for a good cause pursuant to a hearing under . . . the Administrative
Procedure Act.
This provision prohibits disclosure “. . . if the requester has a commercial purpose and intends to directly
contact or personally affect the individuals named in the list.”