Public Records Act
[…] particularized evaluations as highly offensive, there is an overriding legitimate public concern in the case of
city managers.
2. Redacting Information, Disclosure of Which Would Violate a Vital Government Interest
The term “vital government interest” is not defined in the Public Records Act. A helpful discussion of that
term is contained in a 1976 attorney general letter opinion,
which opined that the descriptive term “vital”
gives a more restrictive meaning to the phrase than if the legislature had used the term “important.”
A similar term “vital government functions” is used in RCW 42.56.540, and it may be useful by analogy.
That statute authorizes a superior court to prohibit disclosure of public records if the court finds
“. . . that such examination would clearly not be in the public interest and would substantially and
irreparably damage any person, or would substantially and irreparably damage vital government
functions.”
Redacting Information in Records Made Available to the Public
When a public record is not exempt under the specific provisions in the Public Records Act, a local agency
must still examine the document to see if any portions are exempt or prohibited from disclosure.