Public Records Act
[…] Exempt Records and Redaction
The preceding section looked at specific records that are exempt from disclosure. Once a record is found to
be exempt, the local agency must determine whether personal information can be deleted from the exempt
record so that it might still be released.
The requirement that exempt material be deleted and the rest of the record disclosed, is sometimes referred
to as redaction.
This section deals only with redaction pertaining to the exemptions listed in the Public
Records Act.
Having determined that a record is exempt from disclosure under the Public Records Act, RCW 42.56.210(1)
provides that “the exemptions of this section are inapplicable to the extent that information, the disclosure
of which would violate personal privacy or vital government interests, can be deleted from the specific record
sought (emphasis added).” Therefore, exemptions will not bar disclosure of records, where the local agency
can delete information that would violate (1) personal privacy or (2) vital government interests.
1. Redacting Information, Disclosure of Which Would Violate Personal Privacy