Public Records Act
[…] pose of rendering or obtaining legal advice, and records pre-
pared by the attorney in furtherance of the rendition of legal
advice. The attorney-client privilege does not exempt
records merely because they reflect communications in meet-
ings where legal counsel was present or because a record or
copy of a record was provided to legal counsel if the other
elements of the privilege are not met.
11
A guidance document
prepared by the attorney general's office on the attorney-cli-
ent privilege and work-product doctrine is available at
www.atg.wa.gov/records/modelrules.
44-14-06002 Public Records Act—Model Rules
[Ch. 44-14 WAC—p. 18] (6/15/07)
(4) Deliberative process exemption. RCW 42.17.310
(1)(i)/42.56.210 (1)(i) exempts "Preliminary drafts, notes,
recommendations, and intra-agency memorandums in which
opinions are expressed or policies formulated or recom-
mended" except if the record is cited by the agency.
In order to rely on this exemption, an agency must show
that the records contain predecisional opinions or recommen-
dations of subordinates expressed as part of a deliberative