Federal Trade Commission Statement Concerning Brand Drug Manufacturers’
[…] 9
As used herein, “505(b)(2) refers to Section 505(b)(2) of the FDCA, codified at 21 U.S.C. § 355(b)(2).
10
Pub. L. No. 116-290, 134 Stat. 4889 (2021).
11
21 U.S.C. § 355(b)(1)(A)(viii). See also 21 U.S.C. §§ 355(c)(2), 21 C.F.R. § 314.53 (submission of patent
information). Only the patent information submitted under section §355(c)(2) is listed in the Orange Book. A patent
that is identified as claiming a method of using such drug shall be filed pursuant to section §355(c)(2) for listing in
the Orange Book only if the patent claims a method of use approved in the application.
12
21 U.S.C. § 355(c)(2).
2
which the applicant is seeking approval.”
13
If the Orange Book listed patents are not expired, the
generic company can file a “paragraph IV” certification stating the generics’ view that the brand
company’s patent is “invalid or will not be infringed by the manufacture, use, or sale of the new
drug for which the application is submitted.”
14
A paragraph IV certification generally triggers an
immediate right for the brand company to sue for infringement,
15
which if done timely, generally
results in an automatic, 30-month stay of any approval of the generic company’s ANDA or
505(b)(2) application by the FDA.
16
NDA holders
17