Federal Trade Commission Statement Concerning Brand Drug Manufacturers’
[…] by fraud on the United States Patent and Trademark Office or if the infringement suit would be objectively baseless.
See, e.g., AbbVie Inc., 976 F.3d at 361 (“[W]e must not immunize a brand-name manufacturer who uses the Hatch-
Waxman Act’s automatic, 30-month stay to thwart competition. Doing so would excuse behavior that Congress
proscribed in the antitrust laws.”).
16
21 U.S.C. § 355(j)(5)(B)(iii).
17
For purposes of this statement the terms “brand drug manufacturer” and NDA holder” are used synonymously.
18
According to 21 C.F.R. § 314.53(c)(2)(ii)(R), NDA holders are required to submit a signed verification as part of
Form FDA 3542 that states:
The undersigned declares that this is an accurate and complete submission of patent information for the
NDA, amendment, or supplement pending under section 505 of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act.
This time-sensitive patent information or response to a request under 21 C.F.R 314.53(f)(1) is submitted
pursuant to 21 C.F.R. 314.53. I attest that I am familiar with 21 C.F.R. 314.53 and this submission complies
with the requirements of the regulation. I verify under penalty of perjury that the foregoing is true and
correct.
19