Federal Communications Commission FCC 23-83
[…] innovation, investment, end-user choice, and broadband adoption.”
537
The Commission echoed this
532
Id. at 494, paras. 317-18.
533
2015 Open Internet Order, 30 FCC Rcd at 5660, para. 137.
534
Section 201(b) requires that “[a]ll charges, practices, classifications, and regulations for and in connection with
[interstate or foreign communications service by wire or radio], shall be just and reasonable, and any such charge,
practice, classification, or regulation that is unjust or unreasonable is hereby declared to be unlawful.” 47 U.S.C. §
201(b). Section 202(a) states that it “shall be unlawful for any common carrier to make any unjust or unreasonable
discrimination in charges, practices, classifications, regulations, facilities, or services for or in connection with like
communication service, directly or indirectly, by any means or device, or to make or give any undue or unreasonable
preference or advantage to any particular person, class of persons, or locality, or to subject any particular person,
class of persons, or locality to any undue or unreasonable prejudice or disadvantage.” 47 U.S.C. § 202(a).
535
47 CFR § 8.1(a).
536
See generally Empowering Broadband Consumers Through Transparency, CG Docket No. 22-2, Report and
Order and Further Notice of Proposed Rulemaking, FCC 22-86 (rel. Nov. 17, 2022) (Broadband Label Order or