Federal Communications Commission FCC 23-83
[…] using USF support to maintain, improve, modify, operate, manage, or otherwise support any equipment or services
produced or provided by these companies), aff’d Huawei Technologies USA v. FCC, 2 F.4
th
421 (5
th
Cir. 2021); 47
CFR § 54.9.
107
See Supply Chain Second Report and Order, 35 FCC Rcd at 14326; Protecting Against National Security Threats
to the Communications Supply Chain Through FCC Programs, WC Docket No. 18-89, Third Report and Order, 36
FCC Rcd 11958, 11989, para. 75 (2021) (Supply Chain Third Report and Order); 47 CFR §§ 1.50001 (defining
“advanced communications service” as “high-speed, switched, broadband telecommunications capability that
enables users to originate and receive high-quality voice, data, graphics, and video telecommunications using any
technology with connection speeds of at least 200 kbps in either direction”); 1.50004; 54.10-54.11. The
Commission stated that the definition of “provider of advanced communication services” for purposes of the
Reimbursement Program did not limit program eligibility to providers who offer service to end users, and included