Federal Communications Commission FCC 23-83
[…] households during the COVID-19 pandemic); American Rescue Plan Act of 2021, Pub. L. No. 117-2, § 7402, 135
Stat. 4 (2021) (establishing a $7.171 billion Emergency Connectivity Fund to help schools and libraries provide
devices and connectivity to students, school staff, and library patrons during the COVID-19 pandemic);
Infrastructure Investment and Jobs Act, Pub. L. No. 117-58, § 60102, 135 Stat. 429 (2021) (Infrastructure Act)
(establishing grants for broadband deployment programs, as administered by NTIA); id. § 60401 (establishing grants
for middle mile infrastructure); id. § 60502 (providing $14.2 billion to establish the Affordable Connectivity
Program).
60
47 U.S.C. § 1701(1) and (5) (finding also that the pandemic “has underscored the critical importance of
affordable, high-speed broadband for individuals, families, and communities to be able to work, learn, and connect
remotely while supporting social distancing”). See also Digital Equity Act of 2021, 47 U.S.C. §§ 1722(1)(A)-(B)
and 1722(5) (stating it is the sense of Congress that “a broadband connection and digital literacy are increasingly