Federal Communications Commission FCC 23-83
[…] (providing guidance that “[s]tate rules that likely would be vulnerable to preemption would include those permitting
greater carrier use of CPNI than section 222 and our implementing regulations announced herein, as well as those
state regulations that sought to impose more limitations on carriers’ use”); see also Louisiana PSC v. FCC, 476 U.S.
355, 369 (1986) (“Pre-emption may result not only from action taken by Congress itself; a federal agency acting
within the scope of its congressionally delegated authority may pre-empt state regulation.”).
327
47 U.S.C. § 160(e).
328
47 U.S.C. §§ 253, 332(c)(7).
329
47 U.S.C. § 254(f).
330
47 U.S.C. § 152(b) (stating in pertinent part that “[e]xcept as provided in sections 223 through 227 of this title,
inclusive, section 276 of this title, and section 332 of this title, and subject to the provisions of section 301 of this
title and subchapter V–A, nothing in this chapter shall be construed to apply or to give the Commission jurisdiction
with respect to (1) charges, classifications, practices, services, facilities, or regulations for or in connection with
intrastate communication service by wire or radio of any carrier, . . .”); see also Pub. Serv. Comm’n of Maryland v.
FCC, 909 F.2d 1510, 1515 (D.C. Cir. 1990) (the Commission can preempt even in the area of matters left to the
states under section 2(b) of the Act “when (1) the matter to be regulated has both interstate and intrastate aspects, (2)