Federal Communications Commission FCC 23-83
[…] 17; see also New and Emerging Technologies 911 Improvement Act of 2008, Pub. L. No. 110-283, Preamble, § 102,
122 Stat. 2620 (2008) (stating the congressional goal to “promote and enhance public safety by facilitating the rapid
deployment of IP-enabled 911 and E-911 services, encourage the Nation’s transition to a national IP-enabled
emergency network, and improve the 911 and E-911 access to those with disabilities”); Twenty-First Century
Communications and Video Accessibility Act of 2010, Pub. L. No. 111-260, 124 Stat. 2751 § 106(g) (2010)
(codified at 47 U.S.C. § 615c(g)) (granting the Commission authority to promulgate “regulations, technical
standards, protocols, and procedures . . . necessary to achieve reliable, interoperable communication that ensures
access by individuals with disabilities to an Internet protocol-enabled emergency network, where achievable and
technically feasible”).
140
RIF Remand Order, 35 FCC Rcd at 12342, para. 29.
141
Id.
142
Id. (quoting CTIA Comments at 21).
Federal Communications Commission FCC 23-83
24
natural disasters, and other incidents have demonstrated the importance of the public being able to access