Federal Communications Commission FCC 23-83
[…] develop and grow in the intervening years, with more users and increased mobile data traffic. In 2022,
there was more than 73 trillion megabytes of mobile data traffic exchanged in the United States,
representing a 38 percent increase from the previous year.
298
Continued growth of mobile BIAS is
expected, with one forecast predicting that there will be 410 million 5G mobile subscriptions in North
America by 2028.
299
In light of these factors, we propose to return to the 2015 Open Internet Order’s
modernized definition of “public switched network” in section 20.3 of the Commission’s rules,
300
specifically defining the term to mean “the network that includes any common carrier switched network,
whether by wire or radio, including local exchange carriers, interexchange carriers, and mobile service
providers, that use[s] the North American Numbering Plan, or public IP addresses, in connection with the
provision of switched services.”
301
We believe this definition, which includes IP addresses, embodies the
current technological landscape and the widespread use of mobile broadband networks, and is therefore
more consistent with the Commission’s recognition that the public switched network will grow and
change over time.