Federal Communications Commission FCC 23-83
[…] content/uploads/2023/03/National-Cybersecurity-Strategy-2023.pdf; Letter from Anne Neuberger, Deputy Assistant
to the President and Deputy Nat’l Sec. Advisor for Cyber and Emerging Tech., to Corp. Execs. and Bus. Leaders,
The White House (June 2, 2021), https://www.whitehouse.gov/wp-content/uploads/2021/06/Memo-What-We-Urge-
You-To-Do-To-Protect-Against-The-Threat-of-Ransomware.pdf.
119
47 U.S.C. § 218.
120
RIF Remand Order, 35 FCC Rcd at 12336, para. 21.
121
Mozilla, 940 F.3d at 59-60 (quoting Nuvio Corp. v. FCC, 473 F.3d 302, 307 (D.C. Cir. 2006)). See also 47
U.S.C. § 151 (explaining that, among other things, Congress created the Commission “for the purpose of promoting
safety of life and property through the use of wire and radio communications”); 47 U.S.C. § 154(n) (directing the
(continued….)
Federal Communications Commission FCC 23-83
21
“‘Congress has given an agency the responsibility to regulate a market such as the telecommunications