*This is an unreported opinion, and it may not be cited in any paper, brief, motion, or other
[…] accordance with Md. Rule 2601.
Rohrbeck v. Rohrbeck, 318 Md. 28, 41 (1989).
There are three exceptions to this general rule that allow immediate appeals from
interlocutory orders. Specifically, an interlocutory appeal may be taken if it is permitted:
(1) by statute, (2) under Maryland Rule 2-602(b), or (3) under the common law collateral
order doctrine. Shoemaker v. Smith, 353 Md. 143, 165 (1999). Unless an appeal is from a
final judgment or qualifies for one of these exceptions, an appellate court lacks jurisdiction
to hear the appeal. See Gruber v. Gruber, 369 Md. 540, 546 (2002).
CJP § 12-303(3)(v) allows for an appeal of an interlocutory order in a civil case,
“[f]or the sale, conveyance, or delivery of real or personal property or the payment of
Unreported Opinion
7
money, or the refusal to rescind or discharge such an order, unless the delivery or payment
is directed to be made to a receiver appointed by the court[.]” (Emphasis added). Maryland
courts have found that pendente lite awards for attorneys’ fees in divorce cases qualify as
orders “for the payment of money” under CJP § 12-303(3)(v) and are thereby generally
appealable. See Simmons v. Perkins, 302 Md. 232, 235 (1985) (“The types of orders